Senville LETO vs Senville AURA
Both point to the same factory, Midea: Senville LETO's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. Senville LETO has 8 products on sale across 1 category, priced $699.99 to $1,999.99. Senville AURA has 34 products on sale across 3 categories, priced $399.99 to $2,899.99. Largest system: 36,000 BTU/h (Senville LETO 36,000 BTU wall mount system) against 33,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 33,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency): 21.5 (Senville LETO 9,000 BTU wall mount system) against 27.4 (Senville AURA 9,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency): 9.6 (Senville LETO 18,000 BTU wall mount system) against 14.8 (Senville AURA 6,000 BTU wall mount system). Most heat at 5 °F: 19,700 BTU/h (Senville LETO 30,000 BTU wall mount system) against 27,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit). Longest compressor warranty: 5 years (Senville LETO 24,000 BTU wall mount system) against 10 years (Senville AURA 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system).
At a glance
Who makes them?
Both point to the same factory, Midea: Senville LETO's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name.
Senville LETO
3 of Senville LETO's 3 ENERGY STAR certified systems carry certified ratings identical to models Midea certifies under its own name, which points to Midea as the maker (inferred from the certification records; not a statement by Senville).
- Midea: 3 systems with identical certified ratings
Senville AURA
15 of Senville AURA's 15 ENERGY STAR certified systems carry certified ratings identical to models Midea certifies under its own name, which points to Midea as the maker (inferred from the certification records; not a statement by Senville).
- Midea: 15 systems with identical certified ratings
Part by part
Matched by each product's size tier within its own line, so a row pairs each brand's compact, medium, large or XL piece. Tiers are for lining lineups up; the dimensions say how big each one really is.
Single-zone systems 8 vs 14
Only one of them makes
- Senville AURA only: multi-zone outdoor units, indoor units.
Questions
Are Senville LETO and Senville AURA made by the same company?
Both point to the same factory, Midea: Senville LETO's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. How we work it out.
Which is cheaper, Senville LETO or Senville AURA?
On the prices we have (as of October 14, 2026), the cheapest Senville LETO system is the 9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system at $699.99, and the cheapest Senville AURA system is the 6,000 BTU wall mount system at $1,099.99. Prices are re-checked weekly.
Which has more products, Senville LETO or Senville AURA?
Senville LETO: 8 products on sale across 1 categories. Senville AURA: 34 across 3.
Which is more efficient at cooling, Senville LETO or Senville AURA?
By the brands' own figures: 21.5 for Senville LETO (9,000 BTU wall mount system) and 27.4 for Senville AURA (9,000 BTU wall mount system). Seasonal cooling efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.
Which is more efficient at heating, Senville LETO or Senville AURA?
By the brands' own figures: 9.6 for Senville LETO (18,000 BTU wall mount system) and 14.8 for Senville AURA (6,000 BTU wall mount system). Seasonal heating efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.
Which puts out more heat at 5 °F, Senville LETO or Senville AURA?
By the brands' own figures: 19,700 BTU/h for Senville LETO (30,000 BTU wall mount system) and 27,000 BTU/h for Senville AURA (28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit). Heat output with 5 °F outdoors, from the certification record. Published for units certified for cold climates.
Which has the longer compressor warranty, Senville LETO or Senville AURA?
By the brands' own figures: 5 years for Senville LETO (24,000 BTU wall mount system) and 10 years for Senville AURA (18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system). Years of compressor coverage under the brand's warranty, often only when registered. Conditions are on the product page.
Which has the better warranty if you install it yourself, Senville LETO or Senville AURA?
Senville LETO publishes Licensed installer required on 8 of its 8 products; Senville AURA publishes Licensed installer required on 34 of its 34 products. What the brand's warranty says when the owner installs the unit: kept, reduced, or void without a licensed installer. The quote is on the product page.
Answered from the catalogue data, as of October 14, 2026. How we compare.
Related head-to-heads
- MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen vs Senville AURA
- MRCOOL Olympus vs Senville AURA
- MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen vs Senville LETO
- Pioneer Quantum Ultra vs Senville AURA
- Pioneer Diamante Pro vs Senville LETO
- DELLA Vario vs Senville LETO
- Senville AURA vs Senville ELITE
- DELLA Optima CloudAir vs Senville AURA
- Mitsubishi Electric GX vs Senville AURA