MiniSplit Facts

MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen vs Senville LETO

Both point to the same factory, Midea: MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and Senville LETO's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. 2 of their systems carry identical certified ratings, so they are the same model under two names (for example MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen 9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system and Senville LETO 9,000 BTU wall mount system). MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen has 7 products on sale across 1 category, priced $743 to $2,234. Senville LETO has 8 products on sale across 1 category, priced $699.99 to $1,999.99. Largest system: 36,000 BTU/h (MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen 36,000 BTU wall mount system) against 36,000 BTU/h (Senville LETO 36,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency): 21.5 (MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen 9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system) against 21.5 (Senville LETO 9,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency): 9.6 (MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen 18,000 BTU wall mount system) against 9.6 (Senville LETO 18,000 BTU wall mount system). Most heat at 5 °F: 17,000 BTU/h (MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen 24,000 BTU wall mount system) against 19,700 BTU/h (Senville LETO 30,000 BTU wall mount system).

At a glance

Fact MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen Senville LETO
Launched 2024 2024
Products on sale78
CategoriesSingle-zone systems (7)Single-zone systems (8)
Price range$743 – $2,234cheapest: 9,000 BTU wall mount system$699.99 – $1,999.99cheapest: 9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system
Largest system36,000 BTU/h36,000 BTU wall mount system36,000 BTU/h36,000 BTU wall mount system
Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency)21.59,000 BTU 115V wall mount system21.59,000 BTU wall mount system
Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency)9.618,000 BTU wall mount system9.618,000 BTU wall mount system
Most heat at 5 °F17,000 BTU/h24,000 BTU wall mount system19,700 BTU/h30,000 BTU wall mount system
Keeps heating in the coldest weathernone publishednone published
Longest compressor warrantynone published5 years24,000 BTU wall mount system
Warranty if you install it yourselfnone publishedLicensed installer requiredon 8 products
Where soldHVACDirect, Got DuctlessSenville

Who makes them?

Both point to the same factory, Midea: MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and Senville LETO's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. 2 of their systems carry identical certified ratings, so they are the same model under two names (for example MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen 9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system and Senville LETO 9,000 BTU wall mount system).

MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen

3 of MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen's 3 ENERGY STAR certified systems carry certified ratings identical to models Midea certifies under its own name, which points to Midea as the maker (inferred from the certification records; not a statement by MRCOOL).

  • Midea: 3 systems with identical certified ratings

Senville LETO

3 of Senville LETO's 3 ENERGY STAR certified systems carry certified ratings identical to models Midea certifies under its own name, which points to Midea as the maker (inferred from the certification records; not a statement by Senville).

  • Midea: 3 systems with identical certified ratings

The same system under both names

How we work out who makes what →

Part by part

Matched by each product's size tier within its own line, so a row pairs each brand's compact, medium, large or XL piece. Tiers are for lining lineups up; the dimensions say how big each one really is.

Single-zone systems 7 vs 8

TierMRCOOL Advantage 5th GenSenville LETO
9,000 BTU
9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system 9,000 BTU/h · 21.5 · $799
9,000 BTU wall mount system 9,000 BTU/h · 21.2 · $743
9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system 9,000 BTU/h · 21.5 · $699.99
9,000 BTU wall mount system 9,000 BTU/h · 21.5 · Out of stock
12,000 BTU
12,000 BTU 115V wall mount system 12,000 BTU/h · 21.2 · $909
12,000 BTU wall mount system 12,000 BTU/h · 21.3 · $878
12,000 BTU 115V wall mount system 12,000 BTU/h · 21.2 · $799.99
12,000 BTU wall mount system 12,000 BTU/h · 21.3 · Out of stock
18,000 BTU
18,000 BTU wall mount system 18,000 BTU/h · 19.2 · $1,145
18,000 BTU wall mount system 18,000 BTU/h · 19.2 · Out of stock
24,000 BTU
24,000 BTU wall mount system 24,000 BTU/h · 18.7 · $1,418
24,000 BTU wall mount system 24,000 BTU/h · 18.7 · $1,249.99
30,000 BTU —
30,000 BTU wall mount system 30,000 BTU/h · 20 · $1,999.99
36,000 BTU
36,000 BTU wall mount system 36,000 BTU/h · 18 · $2,234
36,000 BTU wall mount system 36,000 BTU/h · 18 · Out of stock

All single-zone systems from both brands, side by side →

Questions

Are MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen and Senville LETO made by the same company?

Both point to the same factory, Midea: MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and Senville LETO's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. 2 of their systems carry identical certified ratings, so they are the same model under two names (for example MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen 9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system and Senville LETO 9,000 BTU wall mount system). How we work it out.

Which is cheaper, MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen or Senville LETO?

On the prices we have (as of October 14, 2026), the cheapest MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen system is the 9,000 BTU wall mount system at $743, and the cheapest Senville LETO system is the 9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system at $699.99. Prices are re-checked weekly.

Which has more products, MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen or Senville LETO?

MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen: 7 products on sale across 1 categories. Senville LETO: 8 across 1.

Which is more efficient at cooling, MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen or Senville LETO?

By the brands' own figures: 21.5 for MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen (9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system) and 21.5 for Senville LETO (9,000 BTU wall mount system). Seasonal cooling efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

Which is more efficient at heating, MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen or Senville LETO?

By the brands' own figures: 9.6 for MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen (18,000 BTU wall mount system) and 9.6 for Senville LETO (18,000 BTU wall mount system). Seasonal heating efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

Which puts out more heat at 5 °F, MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen or Senville LETO?

By the brands' own figures: 17,000 BTU/h for MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen (24,000 BTU wall mount system) and 19,700 BTU/h for Senville LETO (30,000 BTU wall mount system). Heat output with 5 °F outdoors, from the certification record. Published for units certified for cold climates.

Which has the better warranty if you install it yourself, MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen or Senville LETO?

MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen publishes no warranty if you install it yourself; Senville LETO publishes Licensed installer required on 8 of its 8 products. What the brand's warranty says when the owner installs the unit: kept, reduced, or void without a licensed installer. The quote is on the product page.

Answered from the catalogue data, as of October 14, 2026. How we compare.

Related head-to-heads