MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen vs MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen
Both point to the same factory, Midea: MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen has 27 products on sale across 3 categories, priced $443 to $3,769. MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen has 7 products on sale across 1 category, priced $743 to $2,234. Largest system: 36,000 BTU/h (MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen 36,000 BTU wall mount system) against 36,000 BTU/h (MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen 36,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency): 23.9 (MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen 18,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) against 21.5 (MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen 9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system). Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency): 12.2 (MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen Hyper Heat 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) against 9.6 (MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen 18,000 BTU wall mount system). Most heat at 5 °F: 46,000 BTU/h (MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen 55,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) against 17,000 BTU/h (MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen 24,000 BTU wall mount system).
At a glance
Who makes them?
Both point to the same factory, Midea: MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name.
MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen
14 of MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen's 14 ENERGY STAR certified systems carry certified ratings identical to models Midea certifies under its own name, which points to Midea as the maker (inferred from the certification records; not a statement by MRCOOL).
- Midea: 14 systems with identical certified ratings
MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen
3 of MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen's 3 ENERGY STAR certified systems carry certified ratings identical to models Midea certifies under its own name, which points to Midea as the maker (inferred from the certification records; not a statement by MRCOOL).
- Midea: 3 systems with identical certified ratings
Part by part
Matched by each product's size tier within its own line, so a row pairs each brand's compact, medium, large or XL piece. Tiers are for lining lineups up; the dimensions say how big each one really is.
Single-zone systems 12 vs 7
Only one of them makes
- MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen only: multi-zone outdoor units, indoor units.
Questions
Are MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen and MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen made by the same company?
Both point to the same factory, Midea: MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. How we work it out.
Which is cheaper, MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen or MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen?
On the prices we have (as of October 14, 2026), the cheapest MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen system is the 24,000 BTU air handler system at $970, and the cheapest MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen system is the 9,000 BTU wall mount system at $743. Prices are re-checked weekly.
Which has more products, MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen or MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen?
MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen: 27 products on sale across 3 categories. MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen: 7 across 1.
Which is more efficient at cooling, MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen or MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen?
By the brands' own figures: 23.9 for MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen (18,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) and 21.5 for MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen (9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system). Seasonal cooling efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.
Which is more efficient at heating, MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen or MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen?
By the brands' own figures: 12.2 for MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen (Hyper Heat 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) and 9.6 for MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen (18,000 BTU wall mount system). Seasonal heating efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.
Which puts out more heat at 5 °F, MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen or MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen?
By the brands' own figures: 46,000 BTU/h for MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen (55,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) and 17,000 BTU/h for MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen (24,000 BTU wall mount system). Heat output with 5 °F outdoors, from the certification record. Published for units certified for cold climates.
Which has the better warranty if you install it yourself, MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen or MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen?
MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen publishes Kept on 27 of its 27 products; MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen publishes no warranty if you install it yourself. What the brand's warranty says when the owner installs the unit: kept, reduced, or void without a licensed installer. The quote is on the product page.
Answered from the catalogue data, as of October 14, 2026. How we compare.
Related head-to-heads
- MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen vs Senville AURA
- MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen vs Senville LETO
- MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen vs Pioneer Quantum Ultra
- DELLA Optima CloudAir vs MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen
- MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen vs MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro
- MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen vs MRCOOL DIY Select
- MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen vs MRCOOL Olympus
- MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen vs MRCOOL Olympus
- MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro vs MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen