DELLA Vario vs Senville LETO
Different factories: DELLA Vario's certified ratings match models TCL certifies under its own name; Senville LETO's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. DELLA Vario has 7 products on sale across 1 category, priced $729.96 to $2,199.96. Senville LETO has 8 products on sale across 1 category, priced $699.99 to $1,999.99. Largest system: 36,000 BTU/h (DELLA Vario 36,000 BTU wall mount system) against 36,000 BTU/h (Senville LETO 36,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency): 23 (DELLA Vario 12,000 BTU wall mount system) against 21.5 (Senville LETO 9,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency): 10 (DELLA Vario 9,000 BTU wall mount system) against 9.6 (Senville LETO 18,000 BTU wall mount system). Most heat at 5 °F: 7,400 BTU/h (DELLA Vario 9,000 BTU wall mount system) against 19,700 BTU/h (Senville LETO 30,000 BTU wall mount system).
At a glance
Who makes them?
Different factories: DELLA Vario's certified ratings match models TCL certifies under its own name; Senville LETO's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name.
DELLA Vario
2 of DELLA Vario's 2 ENERGY STAR certified systems carry certified ratings identical to models TCL certifies under its own name, which points to TCL as the maker (inferred from the certification records; not a statement by DELLA).
- TCL: 2 systems with identical certified ratings
Senville LETO
3 of Senville LETO's 3 ENERGY STAR certified systems carry certified ratings identical to models Midea certifies under its own name, which points to Midea as the maker (inferred from the certification records; not a statement by Senville).
- Midea: 3 systems with identical certified ratings
Part by part
Matched by each product's size tier within its own line, so a row pairs each brand's compact, medium, large or XL piece. Tiers are for lining lineups up; the dimensions say how big each one really is.
Single-zone systems 7 vs 8
Questions
Are DELLA Vario and Senville LETO made by the same company?
Different factories: DELLA Vario's certified ratings match models TCL certifies under its own name; Senville LETO's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. How we work it out.
Which is cheaper, DELLA Vario or Senville LETO?
On the prices we have (as of October 14, 2026), the cheapest DELLA Vario system is the 9,000 BTU wall mount system at $729.96, and the cheapest Senville LETO system is the 9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system at $699.99. Prices are re-checked weekly.
Which has more products, DELLA Vario or Senville LETO?
DELLA Vario: 7 products on sale across 1 categories. Senville LETO: 8 across 1.
Which is more efficient at cooling, DELLA Vario or Senville LETO?
By the brands' own figures: 23 for DELLA Vario (12,000 BTU wall mount system) and 21.5 for Senville LETO (9,000 BTU wall mount system). Seasonal cooling efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.
Which is more efficient at heating, DELLA Vario or Senville LETO?
By the brands' own figures: 10 for DELLA Vario (9,000 BTU wall mount system) and 9.6 for Senville LETO (18,000 BTU wall mount system). Seasonal heating efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.
Which puts out more heat at 5 °F, DELLA Vario or Senville LETO?
By the brands' own figures: 7,400 BTU/h for DELLA Vario (9,000 BTU wall mount system) and 19,700 BTU/h for Senville LETO (30,000 BTU wall mount system). Heat output with 5 °F outdoors, from the certification record. Published for units certified for cold climates.
Which has the better warranty if you install it yourself, DELLA Vario or Senville LETO?
DELLA Vario publishes Kept on 7 of its 7 products; Senville LETO publishes Licensed installer required on 8 of its 8 products. What the brand's warranty says when the owner installs the unit: kept, reduced, or void without a licensed installer. The quote is on the product page.
Answered from the catalogue data, as of October 14, 2026. How we compare.