DELLA Optima CloudAir vs Senville AURA
Different factories: DELLA Optima CloudAir's certified ratings match models TCL certifies under its own name; Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. DELLA Optima CloudAir has 5 products on sale across 1 category, priced $899.96 to $1,804.96. Senville AURA has 34 products on sale across 3 categories, priced $399.99 to $2,899.99. Largest system: 23,000 BTU/h (DELLA Optima CloudAir 23,000 BTU wall mount system) against 33,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 33,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency): 24 (DELLA Optima CloudAir 12,000 BTU wall mount system) against 27.4 (Senville AURA 9,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency): 10 (DELLA Optima CloudAir 18,000 BTU wall mount system) against 14.8 (Senville AURA 6,000 BTU wall mount system). Most heat at 5 °F: 18,600 BTU/h (DELLA Optima CloudAir 23,000 BTU wall mount system) against 27,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit). Keeps heating in the coldest weather: -13 °F (DELLA Optima CloudAir 23,000 BTU wall mount system) against -22 °F (Senville AURA 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system).
At a glance
Who makes them?
Different factories: DELLA Optima CloudAir's certified ratings match models TCL certifies under its own name; Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name.
DELLA Optima CloudAir
5 of DELLA Optima CloudAir's 5 ENERGY STAR certified systems carry certified ratings identical to models TCL certifies under its own name, which points to TCL as the maker (inferred from the certification records; not a statement by DELLA).
- TCL: 5 systems with identical certified ratings
Senville AURA
15 of Senville AURA's 15 ENERGY STAR certified systems carry certified ratings identical to models Midea certifies under its own name, which points to Midea as the maker (inferred from the certification records; not a statement by Senville).
- Midea: 15 systems with identical certified ratings
Part by part
Matched by each product's size tier within its own line, so a row pairs each brand's compact, medium, large or XL piece. Tiers are for lining lineups up; the dimensions say how big each one really is.
Single-zone systems 5 vs 14
Only one of them makes
- Senville AURA only: multi-zone outdoor units, indoor units.
Questions
Are DELLA Optima CloudAir and Senville AURA made by the same company?
Different factories: DELLA Optima CloudAir's certified ratings match models TCL certifies under its own name; Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. How we work it out.
Which is cheaper, DELLA Optima CloudAir or Senville AURA?
On the prices we have (as of October 14, 2026), the cheapest DELLA Optima CloudAir system is the 9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system at $899.96, and the cheapest Senville AURA system is the 6,000 BTU wall mount system at $1,099.99. Prices are re-checked weekly.
Which has more products, DELLA Optima CloudAir or Senville AURA?
DELLA Optima CloudAir: 5 products on sale across 1 categories. Senville AURA: 34 across 3.
Which is more efficient at cooling, DELLA Optima CloudAir or Senville AURA?
By the brands' own figures: 24 for DELLA Optima CloudAir (12,000 BTU wall mount system) and 27.4 for Senville AURA (9,000 BTU wall mount system). Seasonal cooling efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.
Which is more efficient at heating, DELLA Optima CloudAir or Senville AURA?
By the brands' own figures: 10 for DELLA Optima CloudAir (18,000 BTU wall mount system) and 14.8 for Senville AURA (6,000 BTU wall mount system). Seasonal heating efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.
Which puts out more heat at 5 °F, DELLA Optima CloudAir or Senville AURA?
By the brands' own figures: 18,600 BTU/h for DELLA Optima CloudAir (23,000 BTU wall mount system) and 27,000 BTU/h for Senville AURA (28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit). Heat output with 5 °F outdoors, from the certification record. Published for units certified for cold climates.
Which keeps heating in colder weather, DELLA Optima CloudAir or Senville AURA?
By the brands' own figures: -13 °F for DELLA Optima CloudAir (23,000 BTU wall mount system) and -22 °F for Senville AURA (18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system). The lowest outdoor temperature the brand says it will still heat at. Output at that temperature is far below its rating.
Which has the better warranty if you install it yourself, DELLA Optima CloudAir or Senville AURA?
DELLA Optima CloudAir publishes Kept on 5 of its 5 products; Senville AURA publishes Licensed installer required on 34 of its 34 products. What the brand's warranty says when the owner installs the unit: kept, reduced, or void without a licensed installer. The quote is on the product page.
Answered from the catalogue data, as of October 14, 2026. How we compare.
Related head-to-heads
- MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen vs Senville AURA
- MRCOOL Olympus vs Senville AURA
- Pioneer Quantum Ultra vs Senville AURA
- DELLA Optima CloudAir vs MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen
- DELLA Optima CloudAir vs Pioneer Quantum Ultra
- Senville LETO vs Senville AURA
- Senville AURA vs Senville ELITE
- Mitsubishi Electric GX vs Senville AURA
- Senville AURA vs TOSOT Aoraki