MiniSplit Facts

Senville AURA vs Senville ELITE

Both point to the same factory, Midea: Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and Senville ELITE's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. Senville AURA has 34 products on sale across 3 categories, priced $399.99 to $2,899.99. Senville ELITE has 4 products on sale across 1 category, priced $1,499.99 to $1,999.99. Largest system: 33,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 33,000 BTU wall mount system) against 24,000 BTU/h (Senville ELITE 24,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency): 27.4 (Senville AURA 9,000 BTU wall mount system) against 33.3 (Senville ELITE 9,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency): 14.8 (Senville AURA 6,000 BTU wall mount system) against 16.2 (Senville ELITE 18,000 BTU wall mount system). Most heat at 5 °F: 27,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) against 22,600 BTU/h (Senville ELITE 18,000 BTU wall mount system). Keeps heating in the coldest weather: -22 °F (Senville AURA 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) against -22 °F (Senville ELITE 12,000 BTU wall mount system). Longest compressor warranty: 10 years (Senville AURA 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) against 10 years (Senville ELITE 12,000 BTU wall mount system).

At a glance

Fact Senville AURA Senville ELITE
Launched 2024 2025
Products on sale344
CategoriesSingle-zone systems (14), Multi-zone outdoor units (4), Indoor units (16)Single-zone systems (4)
Price range$399.99 – $2,899.99cheapest: 9,000 BTU wall mount multi-zone indoor unit$1,499.99 – $1,999.99cheapest: 9,000 BTU wall mount system
Largest system33,000 BTU/h33,000 BTU wall mount system24,000 BTU/h24,000 BTU wall mount system
Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency)27.49,000 BTU wall mount system33.39,000 BTU wall mount system
Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency)14.86,000 BTU wall mount system16.218,000 BTU wall mount system
Most heat at 5 °F27,000 BTU/h28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit22,600 BTU/h18,000 BTU wall mount system
Keeps heating in the coldest weather-22 °F18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system-22 °F12,000 BTU wall mount system
Longest compressor warranty10 years18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system10 years12,000 BTU wall mount system
Warranty if you install it yourselfLicensed installer requiredon 34 productsLicensed installer requiredon 4 products
Where soldSenville, AmazonSenville

Who makes them?

Both point to the same factory, Midea: Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and Senville ELITE's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name.

Senville AURA

15 of Senville AURA's 15 ENERGY STAR certified systems carry certified ratings identical to models Midea certifies under its own name, which points to Midea as the maker (inferred from the certification records; not a statement by Senville).

  • Midea: 15 systems with identical certified ratings

Senville ELITE

4 of Senville ELITE's 4 ENERGY STAR certified systems carry certified ratings identical to models Midea certifies under its own name, which points to Midea as the maker (inferred from the certification records; not a statement by Senville).

  • Midea: 4 systems with identical certified ratings

How we work out who makes what →

Part by part

Matched by each product's size tier within its own line, so a row pairs each brand's compact, medium, large or XL piece. Tiers are for lining lineups up; the dimensions say how big each one really is.

Single-zone systems 14 vs 4

TierSenville AURASenville ELITE
6,000 BTU
6,000 BTU wall mount system 6,000 BTU/h · 25.5 · $1,099.99
—
9,000 BTU
9,000 BTU ceiling cassette system 9,000 BTU/h · 22.6 · $1,299.99
9,000 BTU wall mount system 9,000 BTU/h · 27.4 · $1,299.99
9,000 BTU wall mount system 9,000 BTU/h · 33.3 · $1,499.99
12,000 BTU
12,000 BTU ceiling cassette system 12,000 BTU/h · 22.2 · Out of stock
12,000 BTU floor console system 12,000 BTU/h · 25 · Out of stock
12,000 BTU wall mount system 12,000 BTU/h · 25.4 · $1,399.99
12,000 BTU wall mount system 12,000 BTU/h · 29.4 · $1,599.99
15,000 BTU
15,000 BTU wall mount system 15,000 BTU/h · 23.5 · $1,499.99
—
18,000 BTU
18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system 18,000 BTU/h · 20 · Out of stock
18,000 BTU floor console system 18,000 BTU/h · 20.4 · Out of stock
18,000 BTU wall mount system 18,000 BTU/h · 21.4 · $1,599.99
18,000 BTU wall mount system 18,000 BTU/h · 25.6 · $1,799.99
24,000 BTU
24,000 BTU ceiling cassette system 24,000 BTU/h · 20.7 · Out of stock
24,000 BTU floor console system 24,000 BTU/h · 20.4 · $1,799.99
24,000 BTU wall mount system 24,000 BTU/h · 20.7 · $1,799.99
24,000 BTU wall mount system 24,000 BTU/h · 25 · $1,999.99
33,000 BTU
33,000 BTU wall mount system 33,000 BTU/h · 19.5 · $2,199.99
—

All single-zone systems from both brands, side by side →

Only one of them makes

  • Senville AURA only: multi-zone outdoor units, indoor units.

Questions

Are Senville AURA and Senville ELITE made by the same company?

Both point to the same factory, Midea: Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and Senville ELITE's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. How we work it out.

Which is cheaper, Senville AURA or Senville ELITE?

On the prices we have (as of October 14, 2026), the cheapest Senville AURA system is the 6,000 BTU wall mount system at $1,099.99, and the cheapest Senville ELITE system is the 9,000 BTU wall mount system at $1,499.99. Prices are re-checked weekly.

Which has more products, Senville AURA or Senville ELITE?

Senville AURA: 34 products on sale across 3 categories. Senville ELITE: 4 across 1.

Which is more efficient at cooling, Senville AURA or Senville ELITE?

By the brands' own figures: 27.4 for Senville AURA (9,000 BTU wall mount system) and 33.3 for Senville ELITE (9,000 BTU wall mount system). Seasonal cooling efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

Which is more efficient at heating, Senville AURA or Senville ELITE?

By the brands' own figures: 14.8 for Senville AURA (6,000 BTU wall mount system) and 16.2 for Senville ELITE (18,000 BTU wall mount system). Seasonal heating efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

Which puts out more heat at 5 °F, Senville AURA or Senville ELITE?

By the brands' own figures: 27,000 BTU/h for Senville AURA (28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) and 22,600 BTU/h for Senville ELITE (18,000 BTU wall mount system). Heat output with 5 °F outdoors, from the certification record. Published for units certified for cold climates.

Which keeps heating in colder weather, Senville AURA or Senville ELITE?

By the brands' own figures: -22 °F for Senville AURA (18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) and -22 °F for Senville ELITE (12,000 BTU wall mount system). The lowest outdoor temperature the brand says it will still heat at. Output at that temperature is far below its rating.

Which has the longer compressor warranty, Senville AURA or Senville ELITE?

By the brands' own figures: 10 years for Senville AURA (18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) and 10 years for Senville ELITE (12,000 BTU wall mount system). Years of compressor coverage under the brand's warranty, often only when registered. Conditions are on the product page.

Which has the better warranty if you install it yourself, Senville AURA or Senville ELITE?

Senville AURA publishes Licensed installer required on 34 of its 34 products; Senville ELITE publishes Licensed installer required on 4 of its 4 products. What the brand's warranty says when the owner installs the unit: kept, reduced, or void without a licensed installer. The quote is on the product page.

Answered from the catalogue data, as of October 14, 2026. How we compare.

Related head-to-heads