Pioneer Quantum Ultra vs Senville AURA
Different factories: Pioneer Quantum Ultra's certified ratings match models TCL certifies under its own name; Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. Pioneer Quantum Ultra has 46 products on sale across 3 categories, priced $398 to $5,068. Senville AURA has 34 products on sale across 3 categories, priced $399.99 to $2,899.99. Largest system: 48,000 BTU/h (Pioneer Quantum Ultra 48,000 BTU concealed duct system (RYB-20)) against 33,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 33,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency): 24.6 (Pioneer Quantum Ultra 12,000 BTU floor console system (FYB-24)) against 27.4 (Senville AURA 9,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency): 13.5 (Pioneer Quantum Ultra 18,000 BTU floor console system (FYB-24)) against 14.8 (Senville AURA 6,000 BTU wall mount system). Most heat at 5 °F: 40,500 BTU/h (Pioneer Quantum Ultra 48,000 BTU ceiling cassette system (CYB-20)) against 27,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit). Keeps heating in the coldest weather: -13 °F (Pioneer Quantum Ultra 55,000 BTU 6-zone multi-zone outdoor unit (YNL-24)) against -22 °F (Senville AURA 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system). Longest compressor warranty: 5 years (Pioneer Quantum Ultra 55,000 BTU 6-zone multi-zone outdoor unit (YNL-24)) against 10 years (Senville AURA 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system).
At a glance
Who makes them?
Different factories: Pioneer Quantum Ultra's certified ratings match models TCL certifies under its own name; Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name.
Pioneer Quantum Ultra
24 of Pioneer Quantum Ultra's 26 ENERGY STAR certified systems carry certified ratings identical to models a factory certifies under its own name: TCL (15) and Midea (9). Most point to TCL (inferred from the certification records; not a statement by Pioneer).
- TCL: 15 systems with identical certified ratings
- Midea: 9 systems with identical certified ratings
Senville AURA
15 of Senville AURA's 15 ENERGY STAR certified systems carry certified ratings identical to models Midea certifies under its own name, which points to Midea as the maker (inferred from the certification records; not a statement by Senville).
- Midea: 15 systems with identical certified ratings
Part by part
Matched by each product's size tier within its own line, so a row pairs each brand's compact, medium, large or XL piece. Tiers are for lining lineups up; the dimensions say how big each one really is.
Single-zone systems 27 vs 14
Multi-zone outdoor units 5 vs 4
All multi-zone outdoor units from both brands, side by side →
Indoor units 14 vs 16
Questions
Are Pioneer Quantum Ultra and Senville AURA made by the same company?
Different factories: Pioneer Quantum Ultra's certified ratings match models TCL certifies under its own name; Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. How we work it out.
Which is cheaper, Pioneer Quantum Ultra or Senville AURA?
On the prices we have (as of October 14, 2026), the cheapest Pioneer Quantum Ultra system is the 9,000 BTU wall mount system (WYT-24) at $1,023, and the cheapest Senville AURA system is the 6,000 BTU wall mount system at $1,099.99. Prices are re-checked weekly.
Which has more products, Pioneer Quantum Ultra or Senville AURA?
Pioneer Quantum Ultra: 46 products on sale across 3 categories. Senville AURA: 34 across 3.
Which is more efficient at cooling, Pioneer Quantum Ultra or Senville AURA?
By the brands' own figures: 24.6 for Pioneer Quantum Ultra (12,000 BTU floor console system (FYB-24)) and 27.4 for Senville AURA (9,000 BTU wall mount system). Seasonal cooling efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.
Which is more efficient at heating, Pioneer Quantum Ultra or Senville AURA?
By the brands' own figures: 13.5 for Pioneer Quantum Ultra (18,000 BTU floor console system (FYB-24)) and 14.8 for Senville AURA (6,000 BTU wall mount system). Seasonal heating efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.
Which puts out more heat at 5 °F, Pioneer Quantum Ultra or Senville AURA?
By the brands' own figures: 40,500 BTU/h for Pioneer Quantum Ultra (48,000 BTU ceiling cassette system (CYB-20)) and 27,000 BTU/h for Senville AURA (28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit). Heat output with 5 °F outdoors, from the certification record. Published for units certified for cold climates.
Which keeps heating in colder weather, Pioneer Quantum Ultra or Senville AURA?
By the brands' own figures: -13 °F for Pioneer Quantum Ultra (55,000 BTU 6-zone multi-zone outdoor unit (YNL-24)) and -22 °F for Senville AURA (18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system). The lowest outdoor temperature the brand says it will still heat at. Output at that temperature is far below its rating.
Which has the longer compressor warranty, Pioneer Quantum Ultra or Senville AURA?
By the brands' own figures: 5 years for Pioneer Quantum Ultra (55,000 BTU 6-zone multi-zone outdoor unit (YNL-24)) and 10 years for Senville AURA (18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system). Years of compressor coverage under the brand's warranty, often only when registered. Conditions are on the product page.
Which has the better warranty if you install it yourself, Pioneer Quantum Ultra or Senville AURA?
Pioneer Quantum Ultra publishes Kept on 46 of its 46 products; Senville AURA publishes Licensed installer required on 34 of its 34 products. What the brand's warranty says when the owner installs the unit: kept, reduced, or void without a licensed installer. The quote is on the product page.
Answered from the catalogue data, as of October 14, 2026. How we compare.
Related head-to-heads
- MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen vs Senville AURA
- MRCOOL Olympus vs Senville AURA
- MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen vs Pioneer Quantum Ultra
- DELLA Optima CloudAir vs Pioneer Quantum Ultra
- Senville LETO vs Senville AURA
- Senville AURA vs Senville ELITE
- Pioneer Diamante Pro vs Pioneer Quantum Ultra
- Pioneer Quantum Ultra vs Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance
- DELLA Optima CloudAir vs Senville AURA