# Senville AURA vs TOSOT Aoraki

> Different factories: Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name; ENERGY STAR lists Gree as the certifier of TOSOT's units. Senville AURA has 34 products on sale across 3 categories, priced $399.99 to $2,899.99. TOSOT Aoraki has 12 products on sale across 1 category, priced $1,299.99 to $2,799.99. Largest system: 33,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 33,000 BTU wall mount system) against 24,000 BTU/h (TOSOT Aoraki 24,000 BTU floor/ceiling system). Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency): 27.4 (Senville AURA 9,000 BTU wall mount system) against 24.5 (TOSOT Aoraki 12,000 BTU 115V wall mount system). Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency): 14.8 (Senville AURA 6,000 BTU wall mount system) against 9.5 (TOSOT Aoraki 18,000 BTU floor/ceiling system). Most heat at 5 °F: 27,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) against 20,000 BTU/h (TOSOT Aoraki 24,000 BTU floor/ceiling system). Longest compressor warranty: 10 years (Senville AURA 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) against 8 years (TOSOT Aoraki 24,000 BTU ceiling cassette system).

| | [Senville AURA](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/senville-aura/) | [TOSOT Aoraki](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/tosot-aoraki/) |
|---|---|---|
| Launched | 2024 | 2024 |
| Products on sale | 34 | 12 |
| Categories | Single-zone systems (14), Multi-zone outdoor units (4), Indoor units (16) | Single-zone systems (12) |
| Price range | $399.99 – $2,899.99 | $1,299.99 – $2,799.99 |
| Largest system | 33,000 BTU/h (33,000 BTU wall mount system) | 24,000 BTU/h (24,000 BTU floor/ceiling system) |
| Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency) | 27.4 (9,000 BTU wall mount system) | 24.5 (12,000 BTU 115V wall mount system) |
| Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency) | 14.8 (6,000 BTU wall mount system) | 9.5 (18,000 BTU floor/ceiling system) |
| Most heat at 5 °F | 27,000 BTU/h (28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) | 20,000 BTU/h (24,000 BTU floor/ceiling system) |
| Keeps heating in the coldest weather | -22 °F (18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) | none published |
| Longest compressor warranty | 10 years (18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) | 8 years (24,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) |
| Warranty if you install it yourself | Licensed installer required on 34 products | Licensed installer required on 12 products |
| Where sold | Senville, Amazon | TOSOT |

## Questions

**Are Senville AURA and TOSOT Aoraki made by the same company?**
Different factories: Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name; ENERGY STAR lists Gree as the certifier of TOSOT's units. [How we work it out](https://minisplitfacts.com/who-makes/).

**Which is cheaper, Senville AURA or TOSOT Aoraki?**
On the prices we have (as of October 14, 2026), the cheapest Senville AURA system is the [6,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-6k-wall/) at $1,099.99, and the cheapest TOSOT Aoraki system is the [12,000 BTU 115V wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/tosot-aoraki-12k-115v-wall/) at $1,299.99. Prices are re-checked weekly.

**Which has more products, Senville AURA or TOSOT Aoraki?**
Senville AURA: 34 products on sale across 3 categories. TOSOT Aoraki: 12 across 1.

**Which is more efficient at cooling, Senville AURA or TOSOT Aoraki?**
By the brands' own figures: 27.4 for Senville AURA ([9,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-9k-wall/)) and 24.5 for TOSOT Aoraki ([12,000 BTU 115V wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/tosot-aoraki-12k-115v-wall/)). Seasonal cooling efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which is more efficient at heating, Senville AURA or TOSOT Aoraki?**
By the brands' own figures: 14.8 for Senville AURA ([6,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-6k-wall/)) and 9.5 for TOSOT Aoraki ([18,000 BTU floor/ceiling system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/tosot-aoraki-18k-floor-ceiling/)). Seasonal heating efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which puts out more heat at 5 °F, Senville AURA or TOSOT Aoraki?**
By the brands' own figures: 27,000 BTU/h for Senville AURA ([28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-28k-multi-zone-outdoor/)) and 20,000 BTU/h for TOSOT Aoraki ([24,000 BTU floor/ceiling system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/tosot-aoraki-24k-floor-ceiling/)). Heat output with 5 °F outdoors, from the certification record. Published for units certified for cold climates.

**Which has the longer compressor warranty, Senville AURA or TOSOT Aoraki?**
By the brands' own figures: 10 years for Senville AURA ([18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-18k-cassette/)) and 8 years for TOSOT Aoraki ([24,000 BTU ceiling cassette system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/tosot-aoraki-24k-cassette/)). Years of compressor coverage under the brand's warranty, often only when registered. Conditions are on the product page.

**Which has the better warranty if you install it yourself, Senville AURA or TOSOT Aoraki?**
Senville AURA publishes Licensed installer required on 34 of its 34 products; TOSOT Aoraki publishes Licensed installer required on 12 of its 12 products. What the brand's warranty says when the owner installs the unit: kept, reduced, or void without a licensed installer. The quote is on the product page.

Full product lists with specs and sources: [Senville AURA](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/senville-aura/index.md), [TOSOT Aoraki](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/tosot-aoraki/index.md). Page: https://minisplitfacts.com/vs/senville-vs-tosot/

---
MiniSplit Facts lists modular tool storage from every brand side by side, with a source for every spec. [How we compare](https://minisplitfacts.com/how-we-compare/). Data as of 2026-10-14.
