# Senville LETO vs Senville AURA

> Both point to the same factory, Midea: Senville LETO's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. Senville LETO has 8 products on sale across 1 category, priced $699.99 to $1,999.99. Senville AURA has 34 products on sale across 3 categories, priced $399.99 to $2,899.99. Largest system: 36,000 BTU/h (Senville LETO 36,000 BTU wall mount system) against 33,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 33,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency): 21.5 (Senville LETO 9,000 BTU wall mount system) against 27.4 (Senville AURA 9,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency): 9.6 (Senville LETO 18,000 BTU wall mount system) against 14.8 (Senville AURA 6,000 BTU wall mount system). Most heat at 5 °F: 19,700 BTU/h (Senville LETO 30,000 BTU wall mount system) against 27,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit). Longest compressor warranty: 5 years (Senville LETO 24,000 BTU wall mount system) against 10 years (Senville AURA 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system).

| | [Senville LETO](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/senville-leto/) | [Senville AURA](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/senville-aura/) |
|---|---|---|
| Launched | 2024 | 2024 |
| Products on sale | 8 | 34 |
| Categories | Single-zone systems (8) | Single-zone systems (14), Multi-zone outdoor units (4), Indoor units (16) |
| Price range | $699.99 – $1,999.99 | $399.99 – $2,899.99 |
| Largest system | 36,000 BTU/h (36,000 BTU wall mount system) | 33,000 BTU/h (33,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency) | 21.5 (9,000 BTU wall mount system) | 27.4 (9,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency) | 9.6 (18,000 BTU wall mount system) | 14.8 (6,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Most heat at 5 °F | 19,700 BTU/h (30,000 BTU wall mount system) | 27,000 BTU/h (28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) |
| Keeps heating in the coldest weather | none published | -22 °F (18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) |
| Longest compressor warranty | 5 years (24,000 BTU wall mount system) | 10 years (18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) |
| Warranty if you install it yourself | Licensed installer required on 8 products | Licensed installer required on 34 products |
| Where sold | Senville | Senville, Amazon |

## Questions

**Are Senville LETO and Senville AURA made by the same company?**
Both point to the same factory, Midea: Senville LETO's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. [How we work it out](https://minisplitfacts.com/who-makes/).

**Which is cheaper, Senville LETO or Senville AURA?**
On the prices we have (as of October 14, 2026), the cheapest Senville LETO system is the [9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-leto-9k-115v-wall/) at $699.99, and the cheapest Senville AURA system is the [6,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-6k-wall/) at $1,099.99. Prices are re-checked weekly.

**Which has more products, Senville LETO or Senville AURA?**
Senville LETO: 8 products on sale across 1 categories. Senville AURA: 34 across 3.

**Which is more efficient at cooling, Senville LETO or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 21.5 for Senville LETO ([9,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-leto-9k-wall/)) and 27.4 for Senville AURA ([9,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-9k-wall/)). Seasonal cooling efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which is more efficient at heating, Senville LETO or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 9.6 for Senville LETO ([18,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-leto-18k-wall/)) and 14.8 for Senville AURA ([6,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-6k-wall/)). Seasonal heating efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which puts out more heat at 5 °F, Senville LETO or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 19,700 BTU/h for Senville LETO ([30,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-leto-30k-wall/)) and 27,000 BTU/h for Senville AURA ([28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-28k-multi-zone-outdoor/)). Heat output with 5 °F outdoors, from the certification record. Published for units certified for cold climates.

**Which has the longer compressor warranty, Senville LETO or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 5 years for Senville LETO ([24,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-leto-24k-wall/)) and 10 years for Senville AURA ([18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-18k-cassette/)). Years of compressor coverage under the brand's warranty, often only when registered. Conditions are on the product page.

**Which has the better warranty if you install it yourself, Senville LETO or Senville AURA?**
Senville LETO publishes Licensed installer required on 8 of its 8 products; Senville AURA publishes Licensed installer required on 34 of its 34 products. What the brand's warranty says when the owner installs the unit: kept, reduced, or void without a licensed installer. The quote is on the product page.

Full product lists with specs and sources: [Senville LETO](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/senville-leto/index.md), [Senville AURA](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/senville-aura/index.md). Page: https://minisplitfacts.com/vs/senville-leto-vs-aura/

---
MiniSplit Facts lists modular tool storage from every brand side by side, with a source for every spec. [How we compare](https://minisplitfacts.com/how-we-compare/). Data as of 2026-10-14.
