# Senville AURA vs Senville ELITE

> Both point to the same factory, Midea: Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and Senville ELITE's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. Senville AURA has 34 products on sale across 3 categories, priced $399.99 to $2,899.99. Senville ELITE has 4 products on sale across 1 category, priced $1,499.99 to $1,999.99. Largest system: 33,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 33,000 BTU wall mount system) against 24,000 BTU/h (Senville ELITE 24,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency): 27.4 (Senville AURA 9,000 BTU wall mount system) against 33.3 (Senville ELITE 9,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency): 14.8 (Senville AURA 6,000 BTU wall mount system) against 16.2 (Senville ELITE 18,000 BTU wall mount system). Most heat at 5 °F: 27,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) against 22,600 BTU/h (Senville ELITE 18,000 BTU wall mount system). Keeps heating in the coldest weather: -22 °F (Senville AURA 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) against -22 °F (Senville ELITE 12,000 BTU wall mount system). Longest compressor warranty: 10 years (Senville AURA 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) against 10 years (Senville ELITE 12,000 BTU wall mount system).

| | [Senville AURA](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/senville-aura/) | [Senville ELITE](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/senville-elite/) |
|---|---|---|
| Launched | 2024 | 2025 |
| Products on sale | 34 | 4 |
| Categories | Single-zone systems (14), Multi-zone outdoor units (4), Indoor units (16) | Single-zone systems (4) |
| Price range | $399.99 – $2,899.99 | $1,499.99 – $1,999.99 |
| Largest system | 33,000 BTU/h (33,000 BTU wall mount system) | 24,000 BTU/h (24,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency) | 27.4 (9,000 BTU wall mount system) | 33.3 (9,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency) | 14.8 (6,000 BTU wall mount system) | 16.2 (18,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Most heat at 5 °F | 27,000 BTU/h (28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) | 22,600 BTU/h (18,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Keeps heating in the coldest weather | -22 °F (18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) | -22 °F (12,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Longest compressor warranty | 10 years (18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) | 10 years (12,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Warranty if you install it yourself | Licensed installer required on 34 products | Licensed installer required on 4 products |
| Where sold | Senville, Amazon | Senville |

## Questions

**Are Senville AURA and Senville ELITE made by the same company?**
Both point to the same factory, Midea: Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and Senville ELITE's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. [How we work it out](https://minisplitfacts.com/who-makes/).

**Which is cheaper, Senville AURA or Senville ELITE?**
On the prices we have (as of October 14, 2026), the cheapest Senville AURA system is the [6,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-6k-wall/) at $1,099.99, and the cheapest Senville ELITE system is the [9,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-elite-9k-wall/) at $1,499.99. Prices are re-checked weekly.

**Which has more products, Senville AURA or Senville ELITE?**
Senville AURA: 34 products on sale across 3 categories. Senville ELITE: 4 across 1.

**Which is more efficient at cooling, Senville AURA or Senville ELITE?**
By the brands' own figures: 27.4 for Senville AURA ([9,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-9k-wall/)) and 33.3 for Senville ELITE ([9,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-elite-9k-wall/)). Seasonal cooling efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which is more efficient at heating, Senville AURA or Senville ELITE?**
By the brands' own figures: 14.8 for Senville AURA ([6,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-6k-wall/)) and 16.2 for Senville ELITE ([18,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-elite-18k-wall/)). Seasonal heating efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which puts out more heat at 5 °F, Senville AURA or Senville ELITE?**
By the brands' own figures: 27,000 BTU/h for Senville AURA ([28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-28k-multi-zone-outdoor/)) and 22,600 BTU/h for Senville ELITE ([18,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-elite-18k-wall/)). Heat output with 5 °F outdoors, from the certification record. Published for units certified for cold climates.

**Which keeps heating in colder weather, Senville AURA or Senville ELITE?**
By the brands' own figures: -22 °F for Senville AURA ([18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-18k-cassette/)) and -22 °F for Senville ELITE ([12,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-elite-12k-wall/)). The lowest outdoor temperature the brand says it will still heat at. Output at that temperature is far below its rating.

**Which has the longer compressor warranty, Senville AURA or Senville ELITE?**
By the brands' own figures: 10 years for Senville AURA ([18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-18k-cassette/)) and 10 years for Senville ELITE ([12,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-elite-12k-wall/)). Years of compressor coverage under the brand's warranty, often only when registered. Conditions are on the product page.

**Which has the better warranty if you install it yourself, Senville AURA or Senville ELITE?**
Senville AURA publishes Licensed installer required on 34 of its 34 products; Senville ELITE publishes Licensed installer required on 4 of its 4 products. What the brand's warranty says when the owner installs the unit: kept, reduced, or void without a licensed installer. The quote is on the product page.

Full product lists with specs and sources: [Senville AURA](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/senville-aura/index.md), [Senville ELITE](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/senville-elite/index.md). Page: https://minisplitfacts.com/vs/senville-aura-vs-elite/

---
MiniSplit Facts lists modular tool storage from every brand side by side, with a source for every spec. [How we compare](https://minisplitfacts.com/how-we-compare/). Data as of 2026-10-14.
