# Pioneer Quantum Ultra vs Senville AURA

> Different factories: Pioneer Quantum Ultra's certified ratings match models TCL certifies under its own name; Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. Pioneer Quantum Ultra has 46 products on sale across 3 categories, priced $398 to $5,068. Senville AURA has 34 products on sale across 3 categories, priced $399.99 to $2,899.99. Largest system: 48,000 BTU/h (Pioneer Quantum Ultra 48,000 BTU concealed duct system (RYB-20)) against 33,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 33,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency): 24.6 (Pioneer Quantum Ultra 12,000 BTU floor console system (FYB-24)) against 27.4 (Senville AURA 9,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency): 13.5 (Pioneer Quantum Ultra 18,000 BTU floor console system (FYB-24)) against 14.8 (Senville AURA 6,000 BTU wall mount system). Most heat at 5 °F: 40,500 BTU/h (Pioneer Quantum Ultra 48,000 BTU ceiling cassette system (CYB-20)) against 27,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit). Keeps heating in the coldest weather: -13 °F (Pioneer Quantum Ultra 55,000 BTU 6-zone multi-zone outdoor unit (YNL-24)) against -22 °F (Senville AURA 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system). Longest compressor warranty: 5 years (Pioneer Quantum Ultra 55,000 BTU 6-zone multi-zone outdoor unit (YNL-24)) against 10 years (Senville AURA 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system).

| | [Pioneer Quantum Ultra](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/pioneer-quantum-ultra/) | [Senville AURA](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/senville-aura/) |
|---|---|---|
| Launched | 2025 | 2024 |
| Products on sale | 46 | 34 |
| Categories | Single-zone systems (27), Multi-zone outdoor units (5), Indoor units (14) | Single-zone systems (14), Multi-zone outdoor units (4), Indoor units (16) |
| Price range | $398 – $5,068 | $399.99 – $2,899.99 |
| Largest system | 48,000 BTU/h (48,000 BTU concealed duct system (RYB-20)) | 33,000 BTU/h (33,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency) | 24.6 (12,000 BTU floor console system (FYB-24)) | 27.4 (9,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency) | 13.5 (18,000 BTU floor console system (FYB-24)) | 14.8 (6,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Most heat at 5 °F | 40,500 BTU/h (48,000 BTU ceiling cassette system (CYB-20)) | 27,000 BTU/h (28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) |
| Keeps heating in the coldest weather | -13 °F (55,000 BTU 6-zone multi-zone outdoor unit (YNL-24)) | -22 °F (18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) |
| Longest compressor warranty | 5 years (55,000 BTU 6-zone multi-zone outdoor unit (YNL-24)) | 10 years (18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) |
| Warranty if you install it yourself | Kept on 46 products | Licensed installer required on 34 products |
| Where sold | Pioneer, Amazon | Senville, Amazon |

## Questions

**Are Pioneer Quantum Ultra and Senville AURA made by the same company?**
Different factories: Pioneer Quantum Ultra's certified ratings match models TCL certifies under its own name; Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. [How we work it out](https://minisplitfacts.com/who-makes/).

**Which is cheaper, Pioneer Quantum Ultra or Senville AURA?**
On the prices we have (as of October 14, 2026), the cheapest Pioneer Quantum Ultra system is the [9,000 BTU wall mount system (WYT-24)](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/pioneer-quantum-ultra-9k-wall-wyt-24/) at $1,023, and the cheapest Senville AURA system is the [6,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-6k-wall/) at $1,099.99. Prices are re-checked weekly.

**Which has more products, Pioneer Quantum Ultra or Senville AURA?**
Pioneer Quantum Ultra: 46 products on sale across 3 categories. Senville AURA: 34 across 3.

**Which is more efficient at cooling, Pioneer Quantum Ultra or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 24.6 for Pioneer Quantum Ultra ([12,000 BTU floor console system (FYB-24)](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/pioneer-quantum-ultra-12k-console-fyb-24/)) and 27.4 for Senville AURA ([9,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-9k-wall/)). Seasonal cooling efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which is more efficient at heating, Pioneer Quantum Ultra or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 13.5 for Pioneer Quantum Ultra ([18,000 BTU floor console system (FYB-24)](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/pioneer-quantum-ultra-18k-console-fyb-24/)) and 14.8 for Senville AURA ([6,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-6k-wall/)). Seasonal heating efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which puts out more heat at 5 °F, Pioneer Quantum Ultra or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 40,500 BTU/h for Pioneer Quantum Ultra ([48,000 BTU ceiling cassette system (CYB-20)](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/pioneer-quantum-ultra-48k-cassette-cyb-20/)) and 27,000 BTU/h for Senville AURA ([28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-28k-multi-zone-outdoor/)). Heat output with 5 °F outdoors, from the certification record. Published for units certified for cold climates.

**Which keeps heating in colder weather, Pioneer Quantum Ultra or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: -13 °F for Pioneer Quantum Ultra ([55,000 BTU 6-zone multi-zone outdoor unit (YNL-24)](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/pioneer-quantum-ultra-55k-6-zone-outdoor-ynl-24/)) and -22 °F for Senville AURA ([18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-18k-cassette/)). The lowest outdoor temperature the brand says it will still heat at. Output at that temperature is far below its rating.

**Which has the longer compressor warranty, Pioneer Quantum Ultra or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 5 years for Pioneer Quantum Ultra ([55,000 BTU 6-zone multi-zone outdoor unit (YNL-24)](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/pioneer-quantum-ultra-55k-6-zone-outdoor-ynl-24/)) and 10 years for Senville AURA ([18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-18k-cassette/)). Years of compressor coverage under the brand's warranty, often only when registered. Conditions are on the product page.

**Which has the better warranty if you install it yourself, Pioneer Quantum Ultra or Senville AURA?**
Pioneer Quantum Ultra publishes Kept on 46 of its 46 products; Senville AURA publishes Licensed installer required on 34 of its 34 products. What the brand's warranty says when the owner installs the unit: kept, reduced, or void without a licensed installer. The quote is on the product page.

Full product lists with specs and sources: [Pioneer Quantum Ultra](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/pioneer-quantum-ultra/index.md), [Senville AURA](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/senville-aura/index.md). Page: https://minisplitfacts.com/vs/pioneer-quantum-ultra-vs-senville-aura/

---
MiniSplit Facts lists modular tool storage from every brand side by side, with a source for every spec. [How we compare](https://minisplitfacts.com/how-we-compare/). Data as of 2026-10-14.
