# Pioneer Quantum Ultra vs Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance

> Both point to the same factory, TCL: Pioneer Quantum Ultra's certified ratings match models TCL certifies under its own name, and Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance's certified ratings match models TCL certifies under its own name. Pioneer Quantum Ultra has 46 products on sale across 3 categories, priced $398 to $5,068. Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance has 4 products on sale across 1 category, priced $1,283 to $2,278. Largest system: 48,000 BTU/h (Pioneer Quantum Ultra 48,000 BTU concealed duct system (RYB-20)) against 24,000 BTU/h (Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance 24,000 BTU wall mount system (WYT-25)). Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency): 24.6 (Pioneer Quantum Ultra 12,000 BTU floor console system (FYB-24)) against 25 (Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance 12,000 BTU wall mount system (WYT-25)). Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency): 13.5 (Pioneer Quantum Ultra 18,000 BTU floor console system (FYB-24)) against 10.5 (Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance 12,000 BTU wall mount system (WYT-25)). Most heat at 5 °F: 40,500 BTU/h (Pioneer Quantum Ultra 48,000 BTU ceiling cassette system (CYB-20)) against 22,400 BTU/h (Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance 24,000 BTU wall mount system (WYT-25)). Keeps heating in the coldest weather: -13 °F (Pioneer Quantum Ultra 55,000 BTU 6-zone multi-zone outdoor unit (YNL-24)) against -22 °F (Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance 24,000 BTU wall mount system (WYT-25)). Longest compressor warranty: 5 years (Pioneer Quantum Ultra 55,000 BTU 6-zone multi-zone outdoor unit (YNL-24)) against 5 years (Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance 24,000 BTU wall mount system (WYT-25)).

| | [Pioneer Quantum Ultra](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/pioneer-quantum-ultra/) | [Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/pioneer-quantum-hyperformance/) |
|---|---|---|
| Launched | 2025 | 2025 |
| Products on sale | 46 | 4 |
| Categories | Single-zone systems (27), Multi-zone outdoor units (5), Indoor units (14) | Single-zone systems (4) |
| Price range | $398 – $5,068 | $1,283 – $2,278 |
| Largest system | 48,000 BTU/h (48,000 BTU concealed duct system (RYB-20)) | 24,000 BTU/h (24,000 BTU wall mount system (WYT-25)) |
| Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency) | 24.6 (12,000 BTU floor console system (FYB-24)) | 25 (12,000 BTU wall mount system (WYT-25)) |
| Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency) | 13.5 (18,000 BTU floor console system (FYB-24)) | 10.5 (12,000 BTU wall mount system (WYT-25)) |
| Most heat at 5 °F | 40,500 BTU/h (48,000 BTU ceiling cassette system (CYB-20)) | 22,400 BTU/h (24,000 BTU wall mount system (WYT-25)) |
| Keeps heating in the coldest weather | -13 °F (55,000 BTU 6-zone multi-zone outdoor unit (YNL-24)) | -22 °F (24,000 BTU wall mount system (WYT-25)) |
| Longest compressor warranty | 5 years (55,000 BTU 6-zone multi-zone outdoor unit (YNL-24)) | 5 years (24,000 BTU wall mount system (WYT-25)) |
| Warranty if you install it yourself | Kept on 46 products | Kept on 4 products |
| Where sold | Pioneer, Amazon | Pioneer |

## Questions

**Are Pioneer Quantum Ultra and Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance made by the same company?**
Both point to the same factory, TCL: Pioneer Quantum Ultra's certified ratings match models TCL certifies under its own name, and Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance's certified ratings match models TCL certifies under its own name. [How we work it out](https://minisplitfacts.com/who-makes/).

**Which is cheaper, Pioneer Quantum Ultra or Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance?**
On the prices we have (as of October 14, 2026), the cheapest Pioneer Quantum Ultra system is the [9,000 BTU wall mount system (WYT-24)](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/pioneer-quantum-ultra-9k-wall-wyt-24/) at $1,023, and the cheapest Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance system is the [9,000 BTU wall mount system (WYT-25)](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/pioneer-quantum-hyperformance-9k-wall-wyt-25/) at $1,283. Prices are re-checked weekly.

**Which has more products, Pioneer Quantum Ultra or Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance?**
Pioneer Quantum Ultra: 46 products on sale across 3 categories. Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance: 4 across 1.

**Which is more efficient at cooling, Pioneer Quantum Ultra or Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance?**
By the brands' own figures: 24.6 for Pioneer Quantum Ultra ([12,000 BTU floor console system (FYB-24)](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/pioneer-quantum-ultra-12k-console-fyb-24/)) and 25 for Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance ([12,000 BTU wall mount system (WYT-25)](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/pioneer-quantum-hyperformance-12k-wall-wyt-25/)). Seasonal cooling efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which is more efficient at heating, Pioneer Quantum Ultra or Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance?**
By the brands' own figures: 13.5 for Pioneer Quantum Ultra ([18,000 BTU floor console system (FYB-24)](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/pioneer-quantum-ultra-18k-console-fyb-24/)) and 10.5 for Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance ([12,000 BTU wall mount system (WYT-25)](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/pioneer-quantum-hyperformance-12k-wall-wyt-25/)). Seasonal heating efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which puts out more heat at 5 °F, Pioneer Quantum Ultra or Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance?**
By the brands' own figures: 40,500 BTU/h for Pioneer Quantum Ultra ([48,000 BTU ceiling cassette system (CYB-20)](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/pioneer-quantum-ultra-48k-cassette-cyb-20/)) and 22,400 BTU/h for Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance ([24,000 BTU wall mount system (WYT-25)](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/pioneer-quantum-hyperformance-24k-wall-wyt-25/)). Heat output with 5 °F outdoors, from the certification record. Published for units certified for cold climates.

**Which keeps heating in colder weather, Pioneer Quantum Ultra or Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance?**
By the brands' own figures: -13 °F for Pioneer Quantum Ultra ([55,000 BTU 6-zone multi-zone outdoor unit (YNL-24)](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/pioneer-quantum-ultra-55k-6-zone-outdoor-ynl-24/)) and -22 °F for Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance ([24,000 BTU wall mount system (WYT-25)](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/pioneer-quantum-hyperformance-24k-wall-wyt-25/)). The lowest outdoor temperature the brand says it will still heat at. Output at that temperature is far below its rating.

**Which has the longer compressor warranty, Pioneer Quantum Ultra or Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance?**
By the brands' own figures: 5 years for Pioneer Quantum Ultra ([55,000 BTU 6-zone multi-zone outdoor unit (YNL-24)](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/pioneer-quantum-ultra-55k-6-zone-outdoor-ynl-24/)) and 5 years for Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance ([24,000 BTU wall mount system (WYT-25)](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/pioneer-quantum-hyperformance-24k-wall-wyt-25/)). Years of compressor coverage under the brand's warranty, often only when registered. Conditions are on the product page.

**Which has the better warranty if you install it yourself, Pioneer Quantum Ultra or Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance?**
Pioneer Quantum Ultra publishes Kept on 46 of its 46 products; Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance publishes Kept on 4 of its 4 products. What the brand's warranty says when the owner installs the unit: kept, reduced, or void without a licensed installer. The quote is on the product page.

Full product lists with specs and sources: [Pioneer Quantum Ultra](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/pioneer-quantum-ultra/index.md), [Pioneer Quantum Hyperformance](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/pioneer-quantum-hyperformance/index.md). Page: https://minisplitfacts.com/vs/pioneer-quantum-ultra-vs-hyperformance/

---
MiniSplit Facts lists modular tool storage from every brand side by side, with a source for every spec. [How we compare](https://minisplitfacts.com/how-we-compare/). Data as of 2026-10-14.
