# MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen vs Senville AURA

> Both point to the same factory, Midea: MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen has 27 products on sale across 3 categories, priced $443 to $3,769. Senville AURA has 34 products on sale across 3 categories, priced $399.99 to $2,899.99. Largest system: 36,000 BTU/h (MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen 36,000 BTU wall mount system) against 33,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 33,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency): 23.9 (MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen 18,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) against 27.4 (Senville AURA 9,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency): 12.2 (MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen Hyper Heat 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) against 14.8 (Senville AURA 6,000 BTU wall mount system). Most heat at 5 °F: 46,000 BTU/h (MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen 55,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) against 27,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit). Keeps heating in the coldest weather: -22 °F (MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen Hyper Heat 12,000 BTU wall mount system) against -22 °F (Senville AURA 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system). Longest compressor warranty: 7 years (MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen 9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system) against 10 years (Senville AURA 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system).

| | [MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/mrcool-diy-5th-gen/) | [Senville AURA](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/senville-aura/) |
|---|---|---|
| Launched | 2024 | 2024 |
| Products on sale | 27 | 34 |
| Categories | Single-zone systems (12), Multi-zone outdoor units (5), Indoor units (10) | Single-zone systems (14), Multi-zone outdoor units (4), Indoor units (16) |
| Price range | $443 – $3,769 | $399.99 – $2,899.99 |
| Largest system | 36,000 BTU/h (36,000 BTU wall mount system) | 33,000 BTU/h (33,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency) | 23.9 (18,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) | 27.4 (9,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency) | 12.2 (Hyper Heat 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) | 14.8 (6,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Most heat at 5 °F | 46,000 BTU/h (55,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) | 27,000 BTU/h (28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) |
| Keeps heating in the coldest weather | -22 °F (Hyper Heat 12,000 BTU wall mount system) | -22 °F (18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) |
| Longest compressor warranty | 7 years (9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system) | 10 years (18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) |
| Warranty if you install it yourself | Kept on 27 products | Licensed installer required on 34 products |
| Where sold | Got Ductless, HVACDirect, Amazon | Senville, Amazon |

## Questions

**Are MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen and Senville AURA made by the same company?**
Both point to the same factory, Midea: MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. [How we work it out](https://minisplitfacts.com/who-makes/).

**Which is cheaper, MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen or Senville AURA?**
On the prices we have (as of October 14, 2026), the cheapest MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen system is the [24,000 BTU air handler system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-diy-5th-gen-24k-air-handler/) at $970, and the cheapest Senville AURA system is the [6,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-6k-wall/) at $1,099.99. Prices are re-checked weekly.

**Which has more products, MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen or Senville AURA?**
MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen: 27 products on sale across 3 categories. Senville AURA: 34 across 3.

**Which is more efficient at cooling, MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 23.9 for MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen ([18,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-diy-5th-gen-18k-multi-zone-outdoor/)) and 27.4 for Senville AURA ([9,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-9k-wall/)). Seasonal cooling efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which is more efficient at heating, MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 12.2 for MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen ([Hyper Heat 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-diy-5th-gen-18k-hyper-heat-cassette/)) and 14.8 for Senville AURA ([6,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-6k-wall/)). Seasonal heating efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which puts out more heat at 5 °F, MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 46,000 BTU/h for MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen ([55,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-diy-5th-gen-55k-multi-zone-outdoor/)) and 27,000 BTU/h for Senville AURA ([28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-28k-multi-zone-outdoor/)). Heat output with 5 °F outdoors, from the certification record. Published for units certified for cold climates.

**Which keeps heating in colder weather, MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: -22 °F for MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen ([Hyper Heat 12,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-diy-5th-gen-12k-hyper-heat-wall/)) and -22 °F for Senville AURA ([18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-18k-cassette/)). The lowest outdoor temperature the brand says it will still heat at. Output at that temperature is far below its rating.

**Which has the longer compressor warranty, MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 7 years for MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen ([9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-diy-5th-gen-9k-115v-wall/)) and 10 years for Senville AURA ([18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-18k-cassette/)). Years of compressor coverage under the brand's warranty, often only when registered. Conditions are on the product page.

**Which has the better warranty if you install it yourself, MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen or Senville AURA?**
MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen publishes Kept on 27 of its 27 products; Senville AURA publishes Licensed installer required on 34 of its 34 products. What the brand's warranty says when the owner installs the unit: kept, reduced, or void without a licensed installer. The quote is on the product page.

Full product lists with specs and sources: [MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/mrcool-diy-5th-gen/index.md), [Senville AURA](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/senville-aura/index.md). Page: https://minisplitfacts.com/vs/mrcool-vs-senville/

---
MiniSplit Facts lists modular tool storage from every brand side by side, with a source for every spec. [How we compare](https://minisplitfacts.com/how-we-compare/). Data as of 2026-10-14.
