# MRCOOL Olympus vs Senville AURA

> Both point to the same factory, Midea: MRCOOL Olympus's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. 5 of their systems carry identical certified ratings, so they are the same model under two names (for example MRCOOL Olympus 9,000 BTU wall mount system and Senville AURA 9,000 BTU wall mount system). MRCOOL Olympus has 24 products on sale across 3 categories. Senville AURA has 34 products on sale across 3 categories, priced $399.99 to $2,899.99. Largest system: 24,000 BTU/h (MRCOOL Olympus 24,000 BTU wall mount system) against 33,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 33,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency): 27.4 (MRCOOL Olympus 9,000 BTU wall mount system) against 27.4 (Senville AURA 9,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency): 13.5 (MRCOOL Olympus 24,000 BTU wall mount system) against 14.8 (Senville AURA 6,000 BTU wall mount system). Most heat at 5 °F: 26,000 BTU/h (MRCOOL Olympus 36,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) against 27,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit). Longest compressor warranty: 7 years (MRCOOL Olympus 9,000 BTU wall mount system) against 10 years (Senville AURA 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system).

| | [MRCOOL Olympus](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/mrcool-olympus/) | [Senville AURA](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/senville-aura/) |
|---|---|---|
| Launched | 2024 | 2024 |
| Products on sale | 24 | 34 |
| Categories | Single-zone systems (8), Multi-zone outdoor units (4), Indoor units (12) | Single-zone systems (14), Multi-zone outdoor units (4), Indoor units (16) |
| Price range | — | $399.99 – $2,899.99 |
| Largest system | 24,000 BTU/h (24,000 BTU wall mount system) | 33,000 BTU/h (33,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency) | 27.4 (9,000 BTU wall mount system) | 27.4 (9,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency) | 13.5 (24,000 BTU wall mount system) | 14.8 (6,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Most heat at 5 °F | 26,000 BTU/h (36,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) | 27,000 BTU/h (28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) |
| Keeps heating in the coldest weather | none published | -22 °F (18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) |
| Longest compressor warranty | 7 years (9,000 BTU wall mount system) | 10 years (18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) |
| Warranty if you install it yourself | Kept on 12 products | Licensed installer required on 34 products |
| Where sold | no prices on file | Senville, Amazon |

## Questions

**Are MRCOOL Olympus and Senville AURA made by the same company?**
Both point to the same factory, Midea: MRCOOL Olympus's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. 5 of their systems carry identical certified ratings, so they are the same model under two names (for example MRCOOL Olympus 9,000 BTU wall mount system and Senville AURA 9,000 BTU wall mount system). [How we work it out](https://minisplitfacts.com/who-makes/).

**Which has more products, MRCOOL Olympus or Senville AURA?**
MRCOOL Olympus: 24 products on sale across 3 categories. Senville AURA: 34 across 3.

**Which is more efficient at cooling, MRCOOL Olympus or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 27.4 for MRCOOL Olympus ([9,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-olympus-9k-wall/)) and 27.4 for Senville AURA ([9,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-9k-wall/)). Seasonal cooling efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which is more efficient at heating, MRCOOL Olympus or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 13.5 for MRCOOL Olympus ([24,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-olympus-24k-wall/)) and 14.8 for Senville AURA ([6,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-6k-wall/)). Seasonal heating efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which puts out more heat at 5 °F, MRCOOL Olympus or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 26,000 BTU/h for MRCOOL Olympus ([36,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-olympus-36k-multi-zone-outdoor/)) and 27,000 BTU/h for Senville AURA ([28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-28k-multi-zone-outdoor/)). Heat output with 5 °F outdoors, from the certification record. Published for units certified for cold climates.

**Which has the longer compressor warranty, MRCOOL Olympus or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 7 years for MRCOOL Olympus ([9,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-olympus-9k-wall/)) and 10 years for Senville AURA ([18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-18k-cassette/)). Years of compressor coverage under the brand's warranty, often only when registered. Conditions are on the product page.

**Which has the better warranty if you install it yourself, MRCOOL Olympus or Senville AURA?**
MRCOOL Olympus publishes Kept on 12 of its 24 products; Senville AURA publishes Licensed installer required on 34 of its 34 products. What the brand's warranty says when the owner installs the unit: kept, reduced, or void without a licensed installer. The quote is on the product page.

Full product lists with specs and sources: [MRCOOL Olympus](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/mrcool-olympus/index.md), [Senville AURA](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/senville-aura/index.md). Page: https://minisplitfacts.com/vs/mrcool-olympus-vs-senville-aura/

---
MiniSplit Facts lists modular tool storage from every brand side by side, with a source for every spec. [How we compare](https://minisplitfacts.com/how-we-compare/). Data as of 2026-10-14.
