# MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro vs MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen

> Both point to the same factory, Midea: MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro has 4 products on sale across 1 category, priced $1,487 to $2,109. MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen has 7 products on sale across 1 category, priced $743 to $2,234. Largest system: 24,000 BTU/h (MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro 24,000 BTU wall mount system) against 36,000 BTU/h (MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen 36,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency): 20.2 (MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro 9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system) against 21.5 (MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen 9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system). Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency): 9.3 (MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro 12,000 BTU 115V wall mount system) against 9.6 (MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen 18,000 BTU wall mount system). Most heat at 5 °F: 6,200 BTU/h (MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro 9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system) against 17,000 BTU/h (MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen 24,000 BTU wall mount system).

| | [MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/mrcool-diy-easy-pro/) | [MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/mrcool-advantage/) |
|---|---|---|
| Launched | 2024 | 2024 |
| Products on sale | 4 | 7 |
| Categories | Single-zone systems (4) | Single-zone systems (7) |
| Price range | $1,487 – $2,109 | $743 – $2,234 |
| Largest system | 24,000 BTU/h (24,000 BTU wall mount system) | 36,000 BTU/h (36,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency) | 20.2 (9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system) | 21.5 (9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system) |
| Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency) | 9.3 (12,000 BTU 115V wall mount system) | 9.6 (18,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Most heat at 5 °F | 6,200 BTU/h (9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system) | 17,000 BTU/h (24,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Keeps heating in the coldest weather | -13 °F (9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system) | none published |
| Longest compressor warranty | 5 years (9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system) | none published |
| Warranty if you install it yourself | Kept on 4 products | none published |
| Where sold | Got Ductless, HVACDirect | HVACDirect, Got Ductless |

## Questions

**Are MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro and MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen made by the same company?**
Both point to the same factory, Midea: MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. [How we work it out](https://minisplitfacts.com/who-makes/).

**Which is cheaper, MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro or MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen?**
On the prices we have (as of October 14, 2026), the cheapest MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro system is the [9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-diy-easy-pro-9k-115v-wall/) at $1,487, and the cheapest MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen system is the [9,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-advantage-9k-wall/) at $743. Prices are re-checked weekly.

**Which has more products, MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro or MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen?**
MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro: 4 products on sale across 1 categories. MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen: 7 across 1.

**Which is more efficient at cooling, MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro or MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen?**
By the brands' own figures: 20.2 for MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro ([9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-diy-easy-pro-9k-115v-wall/)) and 21.5 for MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen ([9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-advantage-9k-115v-wall/)). Seasonal cooling efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which is more efficient at heating, MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro or MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen?**
By the brands' own figures: 9.3 for MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro ([12,000 BTU 115V wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-diy-easy-pro-12k-115v-wall/)) and 9.6 for MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen ([18,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-advantage-18k-wall/)). Seasonal heating efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which puts out more heat at 5 °F, MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro or MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen?**
By the brands' own figures: 6,200 BTU/h for MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro ([9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-diy-easy-pro-9k-115v-wall/)) and 17,000 BTU/h for MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen ([24,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-advantage-24k-wall/)). Heat output with 5 °F outdoors, from the certification record. Published for units certified for cold climates.

**Which has the better warranty if you install it yourself, MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro or MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen?**
MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro publishes Kept on 4 of its 4 products; MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen publishes no warranty if you install it yourself. What the brand's warranty says when the owner installs the unit: kept, reduced, or void without a licensed installer. The quote is on the product page.

Full product lists with specs and sources: [MRCOOL DIY Easy Pro](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/mrcool-diy-easy-pro/index.md), [MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/mrcool-advantage/index.md). Page: https://minisplitfacts.com/vs/mrcool-easy-pro-vs-advantage/

---
MiniSplit Facts lists modular tool storage from every brand side by side, with a source for every spec. [How we compare](https://minisplitfacts.com/how-we-compare/). Data as of 2026-10-14.
