# MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen vs MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen

> Both point to the same factory, Midea: MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen has 27 products on sale across 3 categories, priced $443 to $3,769. MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen has 7 products on sale across 1 category, priced $743 to $2,234. Largest system: 36,000 BTU/h (MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen 36,000 BTU wall mount system) against 36,000 BTU/h (MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen 36,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency): 23.9 (MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen 18,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) against 21.5 (MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen 9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system). Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency): 12.2 (MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen Hyper Heat 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) against 9.6 (MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen 18,000 BTU wall mount system). Most heat at 5 °F: 46,000 BTU/h (MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen 55,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) against 17,000 BTU/h (MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen 24,000 BTU wall mount system).

| | [MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/mrcool-diy-5th-gen/) | [MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/mrcool-advantage/) |
|---|---|---|
| Launched | 2024 | 2024 |
| Products on sale | 27 | 7 |
| Categories | Single-zone systems (12), Multi-zone outdoor units (5), Indoor units (10) | Single-zone systems (7) |
| Price range | $443 – $3,769 | $743 – $2,234 |
| Largest system | 36,000 BTU/h (36,000 BTU wall mount system) | 36,000 BTU/h (36,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency) | 23.9 (18,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) | 21.5 (9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system) |
| Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency) | 12.2 (Hyper Heat 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) | 9.6 (18,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Most heat at 5 °F | 46,000 BTU/h (55,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) | 17,000 BTU/h (24,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Keeps heating in the coldest weather | -22 °F (Hyper Heat 12,000 BTU wall mount system) | none published |
| Longest compressor warranty | 7 years (9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system) | none published |
| Warranty if you install it yourself | Kept on 27 products | none published |
| Where sold | Got Ductless, HVACDirect, Amazon | HVACDirect, Got Ductless |

## Questions

**Are MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen and MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen made by the same company?**
Both point to the same factory, Midea: MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. [How we work it out](https://minisplitfacts.com/who-makes/).

**Which is cheaper, MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen or MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen?**
On the prices we have (as of October 14, 2026), the cheapest MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen system is the [24,000 BTU air handler system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-diy-5th-gen-24k-air-handler/) at $970, and the cheapest MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen system is the [9,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-advantage-9k-wall/) at $743. Prices are re-checked weekly.

**Which has more products, MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen or MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen?**
MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen: 27 products on sale across 3 categories. MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen: 7 across 1.

**Which is more efficient at cooling, MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen or MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen?**
By the brands' own figures: 23.9 for MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen ([18,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-diy-5th-gen-18k-multi-zone-outdoor/)) and 21.5 for MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen ([9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-advantage-9k-115v-wall/)). Seasonal cooling efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which is more efficient at heating, MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen or MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen?**
By the brands' own figures: 12.2 for MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen ([Hyper Heat 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-diy-5th-gen-18k-hyper-heat-cassette/)) and 9.6 for MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen ([18,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-advantage-18k-wall/)). Seasonal heating efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which puts out more heat at 5 °F, MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen or MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen?**
By the brands' own figures: 46,000 BTU/h for MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen ([55,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-diy-5th-gen-55k-multi-zone-outdoor/)) and 17,000 BTU/h for MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen ([24,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-advantage-24k-wall/)). Heat output with 5 °F outdoors, from the certification record. Published for units certified for cold climates.

**Which has the better warranty if you install it yourself, MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen or MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen?**
MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen publishes Kept on 27 of its 27 products; MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen publishes no warranty if you install it yourself. What the brand's warranty says when the owner installs the unit: kept, reduced, or void without a licensed installer. The quote is on the product page.

Full product lists with specs and sources: [MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/mrcool-diy-5th-gen/index.md), [MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/mrcool-advantage/index.md). Page: https://minisplitfacts.com/vs/mrcool-diy-vs-advantage/

---
MiniSplit Facts lists modular tool storage from every brand side by side, with a source for every spec. [How we compare](https://minisplitfacts.com/how-we-compare/). Data as of 2026-10-14.
