# MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen vs MRCOOL Olympus

> Both point to the same factory, Midea: MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and MRCOOL Olympus's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen has 7 products on sale across 1 category, priced $743 to $2,234. MRCOOL Olympus has 24 products on sale across 3 categories. Largest system: 36,000 BTU/h (MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen 36,000 BTU wall mount system) against 24,000 BTU/h (MRCOOL Olympus 24,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency): 21.5 (MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen 9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system) against 27.4 (MRCOOL Olympus 9,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency): 9.6 (MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen 18,000 BTU wall mount system) against 13.5 (MRCOOL Olympus 24,000 BTU wall mount system). Most heat at 5 °F: 17,000 BTU/h (MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen 24,000 BTU wall mount system) against 26,000 BTU/h (MRCOOL Olympus 36,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit).

| | [MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/mrcool-advantage/) | [MRCOOL Olympus](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/mrcool-olympus/) |
|---|---|---|
| Launched | 2024 | 2024 |
| Products on sale | 7 | 24 |
| Categories | Single-zone systems (7) | Single-zone systems (8), Multi-zone outdoor units (4), Indoor units (12) |
| Price range | $743 – $2,234 | — |
| Largest system | 36,000 BTU/h (36,000 BTU wall mount system) | 24,000 BTU/h (24,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency) | 21.5 (9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system) | 27.4 (9,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency) | 9.6 (18,000 BTU wall mount system) | 13.5 (24,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Most heat at 5 °F | 17,000 BTU/h (24,000 BTU wall mount system) | 26,000 BTU/h (36,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) |
| Keeps heating in the coldest weather | none published | none published |
| Longest compressor warranty | none published | 7 years (9,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Warranty if you install it yourself | none published | Kept on 12 products |
| Where sold | HVACDirect, Got Ductless | no prices on file |

## Questions

**Are MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen and MRCOOL Olympus made by the same company?**
Both point to the same factory, Midea: MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and MRCOOL Olympus's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. [How we work it out](https://minisplitfacts.com/who-makes/).

**Which has more products, MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen or MRCOOL Olympus?**
MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen: 7 products on sale across 1 categories. MRCOOL Olympus: 24 across 3.

**Which is more efficient at cooling, MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen or MRCOOL Olympus?**
By the brands' own figures: 21.5 for MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen ([9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-advantage-9k-115v-wall/)) and 27.4 for MRCOOL Olympus ([9,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-olympus-9k-wall/)). Seasonal cooling efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which is more efficient at heating, MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen or MRCOOL Olympus?**
By the brands' own figures: 9.6 for MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen ([18,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-advantage-18k-wall/)) and 13.5 for MRCOOL Olympus ([24,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-olympus-24k-wall/)). Seasonal heating efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which puts out more heat at 5 °F, MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen or MRCOOL Olympus?**
By the brands' own figures: 17,000 BTU/h for MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen ([24,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-advantage-24k-wall/)) and 26,000 BTU/h for MRCOOL Olympus ([36,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mrcool-olympus-36k-multi-zone-outdoor/)). Heat output with 5 °F outdoors, from the certification record. Published for units certified for cold climates.

**Which has the better warranty if you install it yourself, MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen or MRCOOL Olympus?**
MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen publishes no warranty if you install it yourself; MRCOOL Olympus publishes Kept on 12 of its 24 products. What the brand's warranty says when the owner installs the unit: kept, reduced, or void without a licensed installer. The quote is on the product page.

Full product lists with specs and sources: [MRCOOL Advantage 5th Gen](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/mrcool-advantage/index.md), [MRCOOL Olympus](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/mrcool-olympus/index.md). Page: https://minisplitfacts.com/vs/mrcool-advantage-vs-olympus/

---
MiniSplit Facts lists modular tool storage from every brand side by side, with a source for every spec. [How we compare](https://minisplitfacts.com/how-we-compare/). Data as of 2026-10-14.
