# Mitsubishi Electric GX vs Senville AURA

> Different factories: Mitsubishi Electric certifies its own units with ENERGY STAR; Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. Mitsubishi Electric GX has 12 products on sale across 1 category, priced $1,986.34 to $4,698.75. Senville AURA has 34 products on sale across 3 categories, priced $399.99 to $2,899.99. Largest system: 36,000 BTU/h (Mitsubishi Electric GX 36,000 BTU wall mount system) against 33,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 33,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency): 28.4 (Mitsubishi Electric GX Hyper-Heating 9,000 BTU wall mount system) against 27.4 (Senville AURA 9,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency): 11 (Mitsubishi Electric GX 15,000 BTU wall mount system) against 14.8 (Senville AURA 6,000 BTU wall mount system). Most heat at 5 °F: 21,200 BTU/h (Mitsubishi Electric GX Hyper-Heating 24,000 BTU wall mount system) against 27,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit). Longest compressor warranty: 10 years (Mitsubishi Electric GX Hyper-Heating 12,000 BTU wall mount system) against 10 years (Senville AURA 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system).

| | [Mitsubishi Electric GX](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/mitsubishi-gx/) | [Senville AURA](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/senville-aura/) |
|---|---|---|
| Launched | 2025 | 2024 |
| Products on sale | 12 | 34 |
| Categories | Single-zone systems (12) | Single-zone systems (14), Multi-zone outdoor units (4), Indoor units (16) |
| Price range | $1,986.34 – $4,698.75 | $399.99 – $2,899.99 |
| Largest system | 36,000 BTU/h (36,000 BTU wall mount system) | 33,000 BTU/h (33,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency) | 28.4 (Hyper-Heating 9,000 BTU wall mount system) | 27.4 (9,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency) | 11 (15,000 BTU wall mount system) | 14.8 (6,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Most heat at 5 °F | 21,200 BTU/h (Hyper-Heating 24,000 BTU wall mount system) | 27,000 BTU/h (28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) |
| Keeps heating in the coldest weather | none published | -22 °F (18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) |
| Longest compressor warranty | 10 years (Hyper-Heating 12,000 BTU wall mount system) | 10 years (18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) |
| Warranty if you install it yourself | Licensed installer required on 12 products | Licensed installer required on 34 products |
| Where sold | Got Ductless, HVACDirect | Senville, Amazon |

## Questions

**Are Mitsubishi Electric GX and Senville AURA made by the same company?**
Different factories: Mitsubishi Electric certifies its own units with ENERGY STAR; Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. [How we work it out](https://minisplitfacts.com/who-makes/).

**Which is cheaper, Mitsubishi Electric GX or Senville AURA?**
On the prices we have (as of October 14, 2026), the cheapest Mitsubishi Electric GX system is the [36,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mitsubishi-gx-36k-wall/) at $1,986.34, and the cheapest Senville AURA system is the [6,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-6k-wall/) at $1,099.99. Prices are re-checked weekly.

**Which has more products, Mitsubishi Electric GX or Senville AURA?**
Mitsubishi Electric GX: 12 products on sale across 1 categories. Senville AURA: 34 across 3.

**Which is more efficient at cooling, Mitsubishi Electric GX or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 28.4 for Mitsubishi Electric GX ([Hyper-Heating 9,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mitsubishi-gx-9k-hyper-heat-wall/)) and 27.4 for Senville AURA ([9,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-9k-wall/)). Seasonal cooling efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which is more efficient at heating, Mitsubishi Electric GX or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 11 for Mitsubishi Electric GX ([15,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mitsubishi-gx-15k-wall/)) and 14.8 for Senville AURA ([6,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-6k-wall/)). Seasonal heating efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which puts out more heat at 5 °F, Mitsubishi Electric GX or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 21,200 BTU/h for Mitsubishi Electric GX ([Hyper-Heating 24,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mitsubishi-gx-24k-hyper-heat-wall/)) and 27,000 BTU/h for Senville AURA ([28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-28k-multi-zone-outdoor/)). Heat output with 5 °F outdoors, from the certification record. Published for units certified for cold climates.

**Which has the longer compressor warranty, Mitsubishi Electric GX or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 10 years for Mitsubishi Electric GX ([Hyper-Heating 12,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/mitsubishi-gx-12k-hyper-heat-wall/)) and 10 years for Senville AURA ([18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-18k-cassette/)). Years of compressor coverage under the brand's warranty, often only when registered. Conditions are on the product page.

**Which has the better warranty if you install it yourself, Mitsubishi Electric GX or Senville AURA?**
Mitsubishi Electric GX publishes Licensed installer required on 12 of its 12 products; Senville AURA publishes Licensed installer required on 34 of its 34 products. What the brand's warranty says when the owner installs the unit: kept, reduced, or void without a licensed installer. The quote is on the product page.

Full product lists with specs and sources: [Mitsubishi Electric GX](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/mitsubishi-gx/index.md), [Senville AURA](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/senville-aura/index.md). Page: https://minisplitfacts.com/vs/mitsubishi-vs-senville/

---
MiniSplit Facts lists modular tool storage from every brand side by side, with a source for every spec. [How we compare](https://minisplitfacts.com/how-we-compare/). Data as of 2026-10-14.
