# DELLA Vario vs Senville LETO

> Different factories: DELLA Vario's certified ratings match models TCL certifies under its own name; Senville LETO's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. DELLA Vario has 7 products on sale across 1 category, priced $729.96 to $2,199.96. Senville LETO has 8 products on sale across 1 category, priced $699.99 to $1,999.99. Largest system: 36,000 BTU/h (DELLA Vario 36,000 BTU wall mount system) against 36,000 BTU/h (Senville LETO 36,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency): 23 (DELLA Vario 12,000 BTU wall mount system) against 21.5 (Senville LETO 9,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency): 10 (DELLA Vario 9,000 BTU wall mount system) against 9.6 (Senville LETO 18,000 BTU wall mount system). Most heat at 5 °F: 7,400 BTU/h (DELLA Vario 9,000 BTU wall mount system) against 19,700 BTU/h (Senville LETO 30,000 BTU wall mount system).

| | [DELLA Vario](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/della-vario/) | [Senville LETO](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/senville-leto/) |
|---|---|---|
| Launched | 2025 | 2024 |
| Products on sale | 7 | 8 |
| Categories | Single-zone systems (7) | Single-zone systems (8) |
| Price range | $729.96 – $2,199.96 | $699.99 – $1,999.99 |
| Largest system | 36,000 BTU/h (36,000 BTU wall mount system) | 36,000 BTU/h (36,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency) | 23 (12,000 BTU wall mount system) | 21.5 (9,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency) | 10 (9,000 BTU wall mount system) | 9.6 (18,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Most heat at 5 °F | 7,400 BTU/h (9,000 BTU wall mount system) | 19,700 BTU/h (30,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Keeps heating in the coldest weather | -4 °F (36,000 BTU wall mount system) | none published |
| Longest compressor warranty | none published | 5 years (24,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Warranty if you install it yourself | Kept on 7 products | Licensed installer required on 8 products |
| Where sold | DELLA | Senville |

## Questions

**Are DELLA Vario and Senville LETO made by the same company?**
Different factories: DELLA Vario's certified ratings match models TCL certifies under its own name; Senville LETO's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. [How we work it out](https://minisplitfacts.com/who-makes/).

**Which is cheaper, DELLA Vario or Senville LETO?**
On the prices we have (as of October 14, 2026), the cheapest DELLA Vario system is the [9,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/della-vario-9k-wall/) at $729.96, and the cheapest Senville LETO system is the [9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-leto-9k-115v-wall/) at $699.99. Prices are re-checked weekly.

**Which has more products, DELLA Vario or Senville LETO?**
DELLA Vario: 7 products on sale across 1 categories. Senville LETO: 8 across 1.

**Which is more efficient at cooling, DELLA Vario or Senville LETO?**
By the brands' own figures: 23 for DELLA Vario ([12,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/della-vario-12k-wall/)) and 21.5 for Senville LETO ([9,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-leto-9k-wall/)). Seasonal cooling efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which is more efficient at heating, DELLA Vario or Senville LETO?**
By the brands' own figures: 10 for DELLA Vario ([9,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/della-vario-9k-wall/)) and 9.6 for Senville LETO ([18,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-leto-18k-wall/)). Seasonal heating efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which puts out more heat at 5 °F, DELLA Vario or Senville LETO?**
By the brands' own figures: 7,400 BTU/h for DELLA Vario ([9,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/della-vario-9k-wall/)) and 19,700 BTU/h for Senville LETO ([30,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-leto-30k-wall/)). Heat output with 5 °F outdoors, from the certification record. Published for units certified for cold climates.

**Which has the better warranty if you install it yourself, DELLA Vario or Senville LETO?**
DELLA Vario publishes Kept on 7 of its 7 products; Senville LETO publishes Licensed installer required on 8 of its 8 products. What the brand's warranty says when the owner installs the unit: kept, reduced, or void without a licensed installer. The quote is on the product page.

Full product lists with specs and sources: [DELLA Vario](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/della-vario/index.md), [Senville LETO](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/senville-leto/index.md). Page: https://minisplitfacts.com/vs/della-vario-vs-senville-leto/

---
MiniSplit Facts lists modular tool storage from every brand side by side, with a source for every spec. [How we compare](https://minisplitfacts.com/how-we-compare/). Data as of 2026-10-14.
