# Daikin Aurora vs Senville AURA

> Different factories: Daikin certifies its own units with ENERGY STAR; Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. Daikin Aurora has 5 products on sale across 1 category, priced $1,473 to $2,981. Senville AURA has 34 products on sale across 3 categories, priced $399.99 to $2,899.99. Largest system: 24,000 BTU/h (Daikin Aurora 24,000 BTU wall mount system) against 33,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 33,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency): 21 (Daikin Aurora 15,000 BTU wall mount system) against 27.4 (Senville AURA 9,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency): 10.5 (Daikin Aurora 15,000 BTU wall mount system) against 14.8 (Senville AURA 6,000 BTU wall mount system). Most heat at 5 °F: 24,000 BTU/h (Daikin Aurora 24,000 BTU wall mount system) against 27,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit).

| | [Daikin Aurora](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/daikin-aurora/) | [Senville AURA](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/senville-aura/) |
|---|---|---|
| Launched | 2024 | 2024 |
| Products on sale | 5 | 34 |
| Categories | Single-zone systems (5) | Single-zone systems (14), Multi-zone outdoor units (4), Indoor units (16) |
| Price range | $1,473 – $2,981 | $399.99 – $2,899.99 |
| Largest system | 24,000 BTU/h (24,000 BTU wall mount system) | 33,000 BTU/h (33,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency) | 21 (15,000 BTU wall mount system) | 27.4 (9,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency) | 10.5 (15,000 BTU wall mount system) | 14.8 (6,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Most heat at 5 °F | 24,000 BTU/h (24,000 BTU wall mount system) | 27,000 BTU/h (28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) |
| Keeps heating in the coldest weather | none published | -22 °F (18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) |
| Longest compressor warranty | none published | 10 years (18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) |
| Warranty if you install it yourself | Licensed installer required on 5 products | Licensed installer required on 34 products |
| Where sold | Got Ductless, HVACDirect | Senville, Amazon |

## Questions

**Are Daikin Aurora and Senville AURA made by the same company?**
Different factories: Daikin certifies its own units with ENERGY STAR; Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. [How we work it out](https://minisplitfacts.com/who-makes/).

**Which is cheaper, Daikin Aurora or Senville AURA?**
On the prices we have (as of October 14, 2026), the cheapest Daikin Aurora system is the [9,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/daikin-aurora-9k-wall/) at $1,473, and the cheapest Senville AURA system is the [6,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-6k-wall/) at $1,099.99. Prices are re-checked weekly.

**Which has more products, Daikin Aurora or Senville AURA?**
Daikin Aurora: 5 products on sale across 1 categories. Senville AURA: 34 across 3.

**Which is more efficient at cooling, Daikin Aurora or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 21 for Daikin Aurora ([15,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/daikin-aurora-15k-wall/)) and 27.4 for Senville AURA ([9,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-9k-wall/)). Seasonal cooling efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which is more efficient at heating, Daikin Aurora or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 10.5 for Daikin Aurora ([15,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/daikin-aurora-15k-wall/)) and 14.8 for Senville AURA ([6,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-6k-wall/)). Seasonal heating efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which puts out more heat at 5 °F, Daikin Aurora or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 24,000 BTU/h for Daikin Aurora ([24,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/daikin-aurora-24k-wall/)) and 27,000 BTU/h for Senville AURA ([28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-28k-multi-zone-outdoor/)). Heat output with 5 °F outdoors, from the certification record. Published for units certified for cold climates.

**Which has the better warranty if you install it yourself, Daikin Aurora or Senville AURA?**
Daikin Aurora publishes Licensed installer required on 5 of its 5 products; Senville AURA publishes Licensed installer required on 34 of its 34 products. What the brand's warranty says when the owner installs the unit: kept, reduced, or void without a licensed installer. The quote is on the product page.

Full product lists with specs and sources: [Daikin Aurora](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/daikin-aurora/index.md), [Senville AURA](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/senville-aura/index.md). Page: https://minisplitfacts.com/vs/daikin-vs-senville/

---
MiniSplit Facts lists modular tool storage from every brand side by side, with a source for every spec. [How we compare](https://minisplitfacts.com/how-we-compare/). Data as of 2026-10-14.
