# ACiQ Standard vs Senville AURA

> Both point to the same factory, Midea: ACiQ Standard's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. ACiQ Standard has 23 products on sale across 1 category, priced $959.99 to $2,449.99. Senville AURA has 34 products on sale across 3 categories, priced $399.99 to $2,899.99. Largest system: 36,000 BTU/h (ACiQ Standard 36,000 BTU wall mount system) against 33,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 33,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency): 26 (ACiQ Standard 9,000 BTU floor console system) against 27.4 (Senville AURA 9,000 BTU wall mount system). Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency): 13.9 (ACiQ Standard 9,000 BTU floor console system) against 14.8 (Senville AURA 6,000 BTU wall mount system). Most heat at 5 °F: 19,700 BTU/h (ACiQ Standard 30,000 BTU wall mount system) against 27,000 BTU/h (Senville AURA 28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit). Longest compressor warranty: 12 years (ACiQ Standard 12,000 BTU 115V wall mount system) against 10 years (Senville AURA 18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system).

| | [ACiQ Standard](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/aciq-standard/) | [Senville AURA](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/senville-aura/) |
|---|---|---|
| Launched | 2024 | 2024 |
| Products on sale | 23 | 34 |
| Categories | Single-zone systems (23) | Single-zone systems (14), Multi-zone outdoor units (4), Indoor units (16) |
| Price range | $959.99 – $2,449.99 | $399.99 – $2,899.99 |
| Largest system | 36,000 BTU/h (36,000 BTU wall mount system) | 33,000 BTU/h (33,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Highest SEER2 (cooling efficiency) | 26 (9,000 BTU floor console system) | 27.4 (9,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Highest HSPF2 (heating efficiency) | 13.9 (9,000 BTU floor console system) | 14.8 (6,000 BTU wall mount system) |
| Most heat at 5 °F | 19,700 BTU/h (30,000 BTU wall mount system) | 27,000 BTU/h (28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit) |
| Keeps heating in the coldest weather | none published | -22 °F (18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) |
| Longest compressor warranty | 12 years (12,000 BTU 115V wall mount system) | 10 years (18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system) |
| Warranty if you install it yourself | Licensed installer required on 23 products | Licensed installer required on 34 products |
| Where sold | HVACDirect | Senville, Amazon |

## Questions

**Are ACiQ Standard and Senville AURA made by the same company?**
Both point to the same factory, Midea: ACiQ Standard's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name, and Senville AURA's certified ratings match models Midea certifies under its own name. [How we work it out](https://minisplitfacts.com/who-makes/).

**Which is cheaper, ACiQ Standard or Senville AURA?**
On the prices we have (as of October 14, 2026), the cheapest ACiQ Standard system is the [9,000 BTU 115V wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/aciq-standard-9k-115v-wall/) at $959.99, and the cheapest Senville AURA system is the [6,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-6k-wall/) at $1,099.99. Prices are re-checked weekly.

**Which has more products, ACiQ Standard or Senville AURA?**
ACiQ Standard: 23 products on sale across 1 categories. Senville AURA: 34 across 3.

**Which is more efficient at cooling, ACiQ Standard or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 26 for ACiQ Standard ([9,000 BTU floor console system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/aciq-standard-9k-console/)) and 27.4 for Senville AURA ([9,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-9k-wall/)). Seasonal cooling efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which is more efficient at heating, ACiQ Standard or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 13.9 for ACiQ Standard ([9,000 BTU floor console system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/aciq-standard-9k-console/)) and 14.8 for Senville AURA ([6,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-6k-wall/)). Seasonal heating efficiency under the 2023 test procedure. Higher uses less electricity.

**Which puts out more heat at 5 °F, ACiQ Standard or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 19,700 BTU/h for ACiQ Standard ([30,000 BTU wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/aciq-standard-30k-wall/)) and 27,000 BTU/h for Senville AURA ([28,000 BTU multi-zone outdoor unit](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-28k-multi-zone-outdoor/)). Heat output with 5 °F outdoors, from the certification record. Published for units certified for cold climates.

**Which has the longer compressor warranty, ACiQ Standard or Senville AURA?**
By the brands' own figures: 12 years for ACiQ Standard ([12,000 BTU 115V wall mount system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/aciq-standard-12k-115v-wall/)) and 10 years for Senville AURA ([18,000 BTU ceiling cassette system](https://minisplitfacts.com/products/senville-aura-18k-cassette/)). Years of compressor coverage under the brand's warranty, often only when registered. Conditions are on the product page.

**Which has the better warranty if you install it yourself, ACiQ Standard or Senville AURA?**
ACiQ Standard publishes Licensed installer required on 23 of its 23 products; Senville AURA publishes Licensed installer required on 34 of its 34 products. What the brand's warranty says when the owner installs the unit: kept, reduced, or void without a licensed installer. The quote is on the product page.

Full product lists with specs and sources: [ACiQ Standard](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/aciq-standard/index.md), [Senville AURA](https://minisplitfacts.com/lines/senville-aura/index.md). Page: https://minisplitfacts.com/vs/aciq-vs-senville/

---
MiniSplit Facts lists modular tool storage from every brand side by side, with a source for every spec. [How we compare](https://minisplitfacts.com/how-we-compare/). Data as of 2026-10-14.
